ActInSpace 2020: Largest Worldwide Space Application Hackathon
Faydalı Tədbirlər Xəbərlər
We are very pleased to announce that this year we are bringing the 2nd edition of ActInSpace to Azerbaijan! with Baku, the capital, being as a host city for the event on April 24-25, 2020.
This hackathon will immerse its audience to disruptive technologies. We are calling out individuals of all skill levels and walks of life for a truly interdisciplinary challenge. The winning teams will move to the international stage with the ultimate and exciting prospect of materializing concepts to full-fledged business solutions.
Hop on board and strap in for launch! We encourage everyone with a keen curiosity for space and the drive to conquer new challenges to sign up and participate for ActInSpace Azerbaijan 2020 starting from February 2020!
Launched by CNES (French Space Agency) in 2014 and supported by ESA since 2016, ActInSpace® went global in 2018. ActInSpace® aims at fostering entrepreneurship, especially among young people, by taking up one of the challenges set up by CNES, ESA and their partners. One of the distinguishing features is that these challenges are based on CNES or ESA patents or based on data supplied by the partners of the event (Airbus, GSA, Copernicus…).
Participants are coached by space and business experts who give advices and support during the hackathon. ActInSpace® fosters and encourages team spirit, proactiveness and innovativeness while promoting space technologies for daily uses, for the benefits of citizen, employment and our planet.